Clara Barbara Bergen
ORPHAN TRAIN RIDERS OF NEW YORK (MIDWEST)
Listed Alphabetically by birth name
Joseph Laudwig/Christopher Blesch (birth name) (n.k.a.) Joseph Christopher Pauli (foster/adoptive name) (deceased 1/13/1997)
1899 NYFH rider to Wadena,MN. Born August 29, 1893 at home at 240 West 35th St Manhattan, NY to Joseph Blesch (from Germany)  and Anna Noebus from
Austria)   He was baptised in a chapel of New York Foundling Hospital and was christened Joseph Christopher Blesch.  In 1899 he became the foster child of
Gottlieb & Katharina (Pesch) Pauli. They were farmers in Wadena Minnesota.  He married in 1924,  he and his wife, Pearl, had four children. The Pauli family
moved to Choctaw, Oklahoma in the early 1900's.  
More details in "Orphan Train Riders, Their Own Stories, Volume 2"
This site is constantly under construction.  Visit frequently for
updates.
Riders 1
Francis Braun (birth name)  Frank Bruggenthies   (foster/adopted name) (deceased 11/24/1987)
Born 12/8/1894. A 1913 NYFH rider to Melrose, MN to the Christian & Bernardine  (Vornbrock)  Bruggenthies family.  A girl name Mary also went to the same
family.  Married Mary Toenyan in 1918 in St Rosa, MN.  They had eight children.
Loretta Armstrong (birth name) Gasink (adoptive name) Kochan (married surname) (deceased 9/23/2004)
Loretta was born December 25, 1913. 1915 NYFH rider to Wausau. Wi, then to New Ulm, MN to the  Henry & Louisa Gasink family. Elizabeth Vangil of 423 E
15th St found infant Loretta in the waiting room of the 239th Street Ferry House in front of Greenpoint Avenue.  Matron L Hayes of the 161st Precinct took Loretta
to the City Nurse January 7, 1914.  Emma LaLellish R.G.N. took the infacnt to the NYFH.  She grew up in a happy home.  Loretta married Leo Kochan of
Manitowoc, WI 11/5/1940 in New Ulm, MN.  
John Arsers (birth name) Mildrum (foster/adoptive name) (deceased 5/1941)
John was born 1865 in northern Italy. 1870 CAS Rider he rode an Orphan Train to Riceville, Iowa, to the Orin Mildrum family of Cresco/Riceville, Iowa.  Lived in
Minnesota.
Mary "Marie" Brady (birth name) Alma Frie (adoptive name) Laing (married surname) (deceased 3/28/1979)
Born September 4, 1912. 1915 NYFH rider to Freeport, MN to the Herman Frie family.  She was named Alma Mary Frie.
 The Frie family had received two boys
from the NYFH prior to Mary Brady's arrival:  
Joseph Rose (Became Joe Frie) and Giuseppe Decalogia (Became Giuseppe Frie)
Thomas  "Tommy"Braye (birth name) Tommy Feucht (foster/adoptive name) (deceased) 10/8/1954)
1900 NYFH rider to Little Falls, MN  to the Louis & Theresa Feucht family. Tommy was No 26 and was 3 1/2 years old.  The grandmother Barbara Shabel tookin
him under her wing.   Other orphans who arrived that day - Ray Harris to John Dombovys family, Alfred (possibly Harris) to John Hansman family, William Wiens
to John Hansman family, Harry (possibly Weins) to John Vorath family, Tommy Grey to Martin Hesch, then was replaced to Cedar Rapids, Iowa.
Francis Bouins (birth name)  Francis Wedll (foster/adoptive  name) (deceased at a young age)
Early 1900's NYFH rider, arrived in Elizabeth, MN.to the George & Theresa Wedll family.  The Wedll's had 12 children of ther own, but still adopted Francis.
Fred Aberum/Aberman/Aberussi (birth name) Fleuschhacker (foster/adoptive name)
Came after 1896 to the Fleuschhacker family
(NYFH)
Francis "Frank" J. Andersen/Anderson (birth name) Applequist (foster/adoptive name)
Came in 1914 CAS Rider to the Simon Applequist Family
Sophia Anderson (birth name) Haskel/Bauer (foster/adoptive name)
1867 CAS  to the Haskell/Bauer family.
George Angus (birth name)
1903 CAS Rider to Charfield/Preston, MN
Anita Appleton (birth name) Gombert (foster/adoptive name)
1915 NYFH Rider, arrived in Mazzeppa, MN.  Received by Patrick & Josephine Gombert family.
Helen Louise Atkins (birth name) Burdette (foster/adoptive name)
1883  CAS Rider to the Burdette Family in Rushmore, MN.  Received by the Burdette family
Lillie Elizabeth Atkins (birth name) Burdette (foster/adoptive name)
1883 CAS Rider  to the Burdette family in Rushmore, MN.
Mary D. "Molly" Atkins (birth name)
1883 CAS Rider arrived in Worthington, MN
Lora/Laura Baker (birth name)
1908 CAS Rider to Stephen, MN
Effie May Bennett (birth name)
1911 CAS Rider to Faribault, MN.  Later returned to New York.
Francis "Frank" Bennett (birth name) Murray (foster/adoptive name)
1914-1915 CAS to the Murray family to Battle Lake, MN.
Joseph Benoit (birth name)
1918 or 1919 NYFH rider to Crookston, MN
Louis Bertland (birth name)
1888 CAS rider to Adams, MN.
Wesley Bestel (birth name) Hirschfield (foster/adoptive name)
CAS Rider arrived in Minneapolis, MN.  Received by Morris & Katie Hirschfield family of Fort Atkinson, IA
Arthur Blick/Block (birth name)Haggerty (foster/adoptive name)
1901CAS rider to Spring Valley,/Grand Meadows, MN to the T.M. Haggety family.
Ann Bock (birth name) Fairbanks (married surname)
1901/1905 CAS rider to Kenyon/Austin, MN
Marie Bock (birth name) Einsman (foster/adoptive name)
1901-1905 CAS riderto Kenyon/Austin, MN to the A.N. Einsman family.
Harry Bolzman (birth name) Kemple (foster/adoptive name)
1901CAS rider to Spring Valley, MN  to the C.E. Kemple family
William "Willie" Bonfield (birth name) Riel (foster/adoptive name)
1901CAS rider to Spring Valley, MN to the Jacob Riel family.  
Joseph Botticker (birth name) Joseph Savoda (foster/adoptive name)
Born 1/4/1911. 1913 NYFH rider to St Cloud, MN  to the Savoda family. He became known as Joseph Savoda  
Alice Boyle (birth name) Tanner (foster/adoptive name)
1882 CAS Rider to Fairmont, MN to the George Tanner family.
Herbert Bram (birth name) Crislock (foster/adoptie name)
1902 CAS rider to Kenyon/Wanamingo, MN to  the C.R. Crislock family
August Brenison (birth name)
1902 CAS rider to Planview Township, MN.
Reva Brewster (birth name) Plank (foster/adoptive name) Reider (married surname)
1904 CAS rider to Dodge Center, MN to the Dell Plank family.
Oliver Armstrong (birth name) Duar (foster/adoptive name)
1882 CAS Rider to South Branch Township, MN to the John Duar family
Albin Avala (birth name) Thielen (foster/adoptive name)
1917 NYFH Rider to Freeport, MN to the John & Mary Thielen family. Shirley Barthelemy daughter
Kathleen Marie Belt (birth name)
1898 CAS Rider to Dodge Center, MN.
Clara Barbara Bergen (birth name) Clara Crever (foster/adoptive name) Seitz (married surname) (deceased)
1900 NYFH Rider to St Joseph, MN to the Crever family.
Isadore Bergeman/Bergman (birth name)
1891 CAS  rider to Albert Lea, MN.
Charles Joseph Billington (birth name)
1886 CAS Rider to Minneapolis, MN.
Blettenberger (birth name) Schumacher (foster/adoptive name)
1886 CAS Rider to Adams, MN to the Schumacher family.
James Boland (birth name) McGillivray (foster/adoptive name)
1901 CAS Rider to LeRoy, Mn to the McGillivray family
John Briscoe (birth name) Hyatt (foster/adoptive family)
1882  CAS Rider to Fairmont, MN to the E.W. Hyatt family.
Charles Brown (birth name) Curtis (foster/adoptive name)
1882 CAS Rider to Rolling Green Township, MN to  Mrs Mary Curtis.
R. Brown (birth name) Tanner (foster/adoptive name)
1882 CAS Rider  to Fairmont, MN to the John Tanner family.
Alice Buckley (birth name) Barnett (foster/adoptive name)
1882 CAS Rider  to Westford, MN to the Barnett family.
Harry Bull (birth name) Ellis (foster/adoptive name)
1903 CAS rider to Chatfield, MN to theFreeman Brown/ Mark Ellis family. (unclear  MN or IA)
Walter Bull (birth name) Ellis (foster/adoptive family)
1903 CAS rider to Chatfield, MN to the Mark Ellis family  (unclear MN or IA)
John Burch (birth name)
1898 CAS rider to Dodge Center, MN
Joseph Burrows (birth name) Bacon (foster/adoptive name)
1882 CAS Rider to  Nashville Center, MN to the Orrin Bacon family.
Mary Byrnes/Bryan (birth name) Trutwin (foster/adoptive name)
1906 CAS Rider to St Cloud, MN to the Trutwin family.
CAS = Childrens Aid Society
NYFH = New York Foundling Home
NYO = New York Orphan Asylum
***To our knowledge, as of 2013, five (5) Orphan Train Riders continue to exist in the state of Minnesota.  
We would love to hear from other states as well regarding the names of Orphan Train Riders. Please email any
information you may have on a rider to Susan Keaveny Lehner   
sblehner@centurylink.net
Aberharott, Mark (birth name) Meier (foster/adoptive name)
Born in New York, NY April 19,1901. A 1904 NYFH Rider to the Peter & Mary Meier family in Albany, MN (Stearns
County)  Peter & Mary arrived at the Albany Railroad Station in 1904. Mark was known as "Mark Meier" thereafter.  
Mark married Katherine "Katie" Masty.  Katie is a Great Aunt of Fr. Greg Masty.  Mark & Katie had seven children.  
Ethel, Bobby, Delores, Duane, Buddy and twins Arlis & Arlene. Mark rode on the same train with
Bernard Lester
and were foster children of Peter & Mary Meier - See
Bernard Lester.  Photos of the tags that were attached to
Mark's coat when he arrived in Albany, MN 1904.
Walter Albert Bram (birth name)
Rode train after 1889
Joseph W Burns (birth name)
After 1865 Alternate source WI
Agnes Mary Byrne (birth name)
1906 CAS Rider to St Cloud, MN
Eustace Bozych (foster/adopted name)
Luke Anderson (birth name) Sullivan (foster/adoptive name)
Born January 18, 1884 in New York City.   Admitted to New York Foundling Hospital February 11, 1884  at 3:00 PM.  He was left by his mother (no name give, n.b. (
meaning not baptised)  His identification number was #14199.  Baptisms Volume #96, baptized by Rev. Meagher on February 11, 1884.  He was sent to
Highland, WI (Iowa County) to the home of John & Ann Sullivan on September 20, 1887.  Recommendation by Rev Thomas Dempsey.  Remarks of annual
evaluations through 1905 were all "good"
This list is a small portion of riders that rode the Orphan Train to the Midwest. if you are a descendant or a friend of an orphan train rider and want their
name published to our riders list, or information added or corrected,  please submit the information to  Susan Lehner at
sblehner@centurylink.net
We are always looking for riders and welcome any information that is available to enhance our history.